Landlord-Tenant Law in Georgia: 44-7-6 Tenancy at Will & 44-7-13 Landlord's Duty to Repair
[…] You must not rely on the information on this website as an alternative to legal advice from your attorney or other professional legal services provider.  If you have any specific questions about any legal matter you should consult your attorney or other professional legal services provider.  You should never delay seeking legal advice, disregard legal advice, or commence or discontinue any legal action because of information on this website.  We encourage you to read the code for yourself and consult your own attorney before making any final decisions regarding your actions.

44-7-6  TENANCY AT WILL

Many people mistakenly think of any month to month lease as a “tenancy at will” but this is not the case.  What 44-7-6 says is that “Where no time is specified for the termination of a tenancy, the law construes it to be a tenancy at will.”  If your tenant signed a lease at move in, and that lease has language that, after the initial term the lease will be continued on a month to month basis, then you do not have a tenancy at will.